Past Events

Fourth Godo Keiko/Joint Practice for 2020 US Nationals
Davenport, Iowa
November 11, 2018

Photo coming soon

————————————————————

Third Godo Keiko/Joint Practice for 2020 US Nationals
Chicago, Illinois
October 7, 2018

midwest kendo federation iowa

————————————————————

Second Godo Keiko/Joint Practice for 2020 US Nationals
South Bend, Indiana
September 8, 2018

godo-keiko-south-bend

————————————————————

2018 MWKF Summer Camp
Chicago, Illinois
August 11, 2018

midwest kendo federation summer campPhoto credit: Bobby Lee

————————————————————

First Godo Keiko/Joint Practice for 2020 US Nationals
Chicago, Illinois
July 1, 2018

mwkf-godo-keiko

———

Final official results
Detroit Taikai 2018
February 17-18, 2018

Mudan Jr. Youth

1st Takahide Katayama Columbus JLS Kendo Club
2nd Akimasa Hotta Columbus JLS Kendo Club
3rd Misaki Matsuyama Columbus JLS Kendo Club
3rd Masamune Seki Columbus JLS Kendo Club

Mudan Sr. Youth

1st Issac Ringler Columbus JLS Kendo Club
2nd Julien Couturieu JCCC Kendo
3rd Eugene Burgei Columbus JLS Kendo Club
3rd Philip Stolarski Columbus JLS Kendo Club

Mudan Adult

1st Kenji Mochizuki Columbus JLS Kendo Club
2nd Sung Gon Chung Detroit Kendo Dojo
3rd Masahiro Seki Columbus JLS Kendo Club
3rd Keiichiro Takagi Detroit Kendo Dojo

Shodan

1st Rintaroh Shima Case Western Reserve Univ.
2nd Zhoyi Li Univ. of Wisconsin
3rd Ji-Hung Choi Detroit Kendo Dojo
3rd Chika Hotta Columbus JLS Kendo Club

Nidan

1st Mario Tanabe Case Western Reserve Univ.
2nd Daichi Sakuma Detroit Kendo Dojo
3rd Tyler Barrone Detroit Kendo Dojo
3rd Tomohide Katayama Columbus JLS Kendo Club

Sandan

1st Yudai Yamamoto Cleveland Kendo Assoc.
2nd Sosuke Nakano Chicago Youth Kendo Dojo
3rd Jyoshu Tsushima Miami Valley
3rd Ryotaro Kunikawa New York Kenshinkai

Yondan Up

1st Ryo Tamaru JCCC
2nd Kentaro Ninomiya NYC Kendo Club
3rd Yoichi Tsunoda New York Kenshinkai
3rd Kozuki Yamamoto New York Kenshinkai

Women

1st Hiroko Matsuyama Miami Valley
2nd Yuko Fukui New York Kenshinkai
3rd Tijana Cirkovic Tokubukan
3rd Keiko Umemura New York Kenshinkai

Senior

1st Hideki Sumi Markham Kendo Club
2nd Kenichi Okada Choyokan
3rd Hank Mizusawa Detroit Kendo Dojo
3rd Takashi Ito Miami Valley

Team – Youth

1st Columbus – A
2nd Detroit kendo Dojo – A
3rd Columbus – B
3rd Columbus – C

Team – Adult

1st Koyokai – A
2nd NYC Kendo Club – A
3rd Detroit Kendo Dojo – A
3rd Columbus – A

———

Final official results
Midwest Kendo Federation Taikai
10/22/2017 – Battle Creek, MI

Junior Youth:
1st: C. Shinohara (Detroit)
2nd: T. Matsumoto (Twin Cities)
3rd: S. Horiuchi (Chicago Youth)
3rd: Y. Horiuchi (Chicago Youth)

Senior Youth:
1st: S. Nakano (Chicago Youth)
2nd: D. Sakuma (Detroit)
3rd: K. Ogita (Detroit)
3rd: T. Barrone (Detroit)

Mudansha:
1st: O. Barrett (U of C)
2nd: Y. Yeh (UIUC)
3rd: Y. Matsushita (Lakeshore)
3rd: K. Onishi (U of W)

Shodan/Nidan:
1st: K. Sugiura (Chicago Youth)
2nd: S. Craig (CKD)
3rd: Z. Li (U of W)
3rd: K Wiese (Lakeshore)

Women:
1st: Shiori Chmielewski (St-Louis)
2nd: M. Ahn (Koyokai)
3rd: M. Inoue (Chicago Youth)
3rd: Yuka Saathoff (St-Louis)

Senior:
1st: T. Ito (Miami Valley)
2nd: K. Okada (Choyokan)
3rd: M. Miyajima (Detroit)
3rd: G. Stojkovic (EMU)

Sandan and Up:
1st: K. Yoshida (U of C)
2nd: M. Miyajima (Detroit)
3rd: T. Aoki (Chicago Youth)
3rd: B. Kim (Koyokai)

Youth Team:
1st: Detroit A
2nd: Chicago Youth A
3rd: Detroit B
3rd: Chicago Youth B

Team:
1st: Koyokai A
2nd: St-Louis
3rd: Chicago Youth
3rd: U of Chicago

Congrats to all who participated!

Regional member federation of the All United States Kendo Federation